河南科技大学|设为首页|加入收藏
外事处简介 < 国际处 < 河南科技大学
当前位置: 首页 >> 留学科大 >> 招生信息 >> 签证与居留许可 >> 正文

注意事项(English)

2017年04月27日 10:47  点击:[]

Important Notice for Immigration Affairs

1. For international students who are coming to China withnew visas, please read the following notice according toyour respective visa type:

   If you are holding an X1 visa: You must register atthe university and apply for a residence permit within30 days after entering China, otherwise illegal stay isconstituted. Usually there is only one entry permittedon your visa. Since early registration is not entertainedand it usually takes 3-5 days for the preparation ofdocuments required for the residence permit application,you are recommended to arrange your traveling schedulecarefully to make sure that you enter China and report toschool to register at least 1 week before expiration dateof Visa.

   If you are holding an X2 visa: The number of entriespermitted and the duration of each stay (in days aftereach entrance) are indicated on the visa. Pleaseremember the expiration date clearly and register by thedesignated date on your Admission Notice.

Note that we only admit a student with an X visa.

In particular, travelling from Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.Rand China Taiwan to mainland of China counts an entry.

2. For international students who are already staying orresiding in China, please check your visas, stay permitsor residence permits, and read the following respectivenotices:

   If you are holding a residence permit: You shall ensurethat there are still over 30 days left to the expiry ofthe validity period on the date of registration. Afterregistration, you need to apply for a new residencepermit for study.

   If you are holding a visa of another type: You shallassure that there are still over 7 days left to the expiry ofthe duration of the stay on the date of registration. Afterregistration, you need to apply for a residence permit orconvert the visa to a study purpose visa. If the applicationis rejected, you have to leave China to apply for a new

study purpose visa overseas, and then re-enter China toregister with the new visa.

   If you are holding a stay permit, you cannot apply for anew visa or residence permit in China. You have to leavechina to apply for a new study purpose visa overseas,and then re-enter China to register with the new visa.

3. About trip planning(Important).

   Registration is not accepted if a) you arrive to registertoo early; or b) you are holding an expired visa/residence permit; or c) the remaining time to theexpiration of your visa/residence permit is not adequatefor necessary formalities to process your registration.Therefore, you should plan your trip carefully to avoidentering China too early before the registration period,causing your visa to expire during the registration period.Expired visas will result in failure of registration andcause other unnecessary troubles.

   Moreover, if you have to apply for a residence permitafter registration, it will take about one month to get yourpassport back. During this time,you cannot travel to other places except within the cityof Luoyang. You should take it into consideration whenmaking travel plans.

4. About giving up admission.

   If you decide to give up the admission to Henan University of Science and Technology, you shall not use the documents issued by HAUST to apply for a visa nor use that visato enter China. In accordance to government orders, theuniversity shall report all the admitted but unregisteredstudents to the immigration. If you are holding astudy purpose visa in China but do not register in thecorresponding university, your visa will be canceled andyou will be prosecuted for illegal stay.

5. For residents of Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.R andChina Taiwan.

   Students holding travelling certificates issued to residentsfrom Hong Kong S.A.R, Macau S.A.R and ChinaTaiwan are all Chinese citizens. For degree programs(undergraduate, graduate) registration with suchtravelling certificates is not accepted. Students in nondegreeprograms (exchange, visiting, Chinese language)with such travelling certificates can process the immigrationformalities by themselves.

6. Penalty of violation.

Staying with an expired or invalid visa/residence permit isa violation of law.Theviolator should be fined (500 RMBYuan per day), be detained for investigation,and/or bedeported.

上一条:注意事项(中文) 下一条:申请来华签证

关闭

常用资料下载
版权所有 ? 2003-2010 河南科技大学 国际处